page top

PAW 2021

Attention: open in a new window. Print

virus-icon

We’re proud to be a supporter of this year’s Privacy Awareness Week (PAW).

For PAW 2021 we are sharing some simple and effective tips to help you make privacy a priority. 

Did you know that most Australians (85%) have a clear understanding of why they should protect personal information, but 49% don’t know how to go about it?

Running from 3 to 9 May, #PAW2021 explores what we can do to keep our personal information safe whether we're browsing the web, shopping online or staying connected with loved ones. It also encourages businesses and Australian Government agencies like LCU to keep personal information safe.

Take the OAIC's online privacy challenge today to see how data smart you are

Check out this handy infographic on what to do if you are affected by a data breach

Your privacy is valuable to us, which is why we are a PAW 2021 supporter. To help you understand how we handle personal information, we have our publically available privacy policy which you can find here.

You can get involved in PAW 2021 by having a conversation with your family, friends and colleagues and make privacy a priority together. Here are some tips you can use today:

  • Use multi-factor authentication and strong passphrases as these are the first line of defence when it comes to securing your personal information and protecting your privacy.
  • Always ask why, how and who before giving out your personal information. Whether it's in person or online, don’t give out your personal information unless you understand and are comfortable with how and where it is going to be used.
  • Adjust your browser's privacy settings to restrict access to your behavioural data. While adjusting your settings, consider limiting location tracking for your phone and apps to protect your privacy on the go.
  • Be alert for unexpected requests for your personal details. If you're ever in doubt, contact the person or organisation to check if they sent the message before clicking any links or providing any personal information – and only get in touch by using the details on their website or other official sources.
  • If your personal information is involved in a data breach, you should act quickly to reduce your risk of harm. Depending on the type of breach, steps you can take include changing your login details, watching out for scam emails and checking your account statements for suspicious activity.

PAW is led by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in partnership with state and territory privacy regulators and the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum.

Find more tips at the OAIC’s PAW website: https://oaic.gov.au/s/paw2021/at-work and https://oaic.gov.au/s/paw2021/at-home

Enquire Call 02 9859 0585